The Secret to Perfect Strawberry Shortcake Cookies Everyone Loves : See Why

Posted on May 24, 2026 ·

By Lyndy

Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

A Simple Tool I Use Every Week

Make Weekly Meals Simple

Plan your meals, organize recipes, and simplify grocery shopping with this easy-to-use Google Sheets meal planner.

Get My Meal Planner

If you’re searching for soft, fruity, bakery-style cookies, these Strawberry Shortcake Cookies are exactly what you need. Filled with sweet strawberry flavor and rich buttery goodness, these cookies combine the classic taste of strawberry shortcake with a delicious cookie texture. They’re perfect for summer gatherings, snack trays, gift boxes, and fun baking days at home.

These Strawberry Shortcake Cookies are among the best fun summer cookie ideas because they feel fresh, colorful, and special without requiring complicated ingredients. Whether you’re looking for cute cookies to make, cookie snacks, or good treats to make at home, this recipe delivers amazing flavor in every bite.

Why Strawberry Shortcake Cookies Are the Perfect Homemade Treat?

These Strawberry Shortcake Cookies bring together soft cookie texture with sweet berry flavor.

A Delicious Twist on Different Flavored Cookies

Classic chocolate chip cookies are always a favorite, but strawberry cookies offer something bright and refreshing.

Creative cookies are perfect for birthdays, parties, bake sales, and holiday dessert trays.

What Makes These Strawberry Shortcake Cookies So Special?

These cookies stand out because they combine buttery dough with bursts of fresh strawberry flavor.

Every bite offers a rich cookie base paired with fruity sweetness.

These cookies are portable, easy to serve, and loved by both kids and adults.

Ingredients for Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

  • 2 1/4 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1 teaspoon baking powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon baking soda
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt
  • 3/4 cup unsalted butter, softened
  • 3/4 cup granulated sugar
  • 1/2 cup brown sugar
  • 1 large egg
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1 cup freeze-dried strawberries, lightly crushed
  • 1/2 cup white chocolate chips
  • 2 tablespoons crushed shortbread cookies or graham crackers

Ingredient Substitutions and Variations

You can substitute white chocolate chips with milk chocolate chips or chopped vanilla wafers for a different texture. For another summer dessert idea, try Berry Icebox Cake.

Kitchen Equipment Needed for Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

You will need:

  • Mixing bowls
  • Electric mixer
  • Baking sheets
  • Parchment paper
  • Cookie scoop
  • Cooling rack

Step-by-Step Preparation for Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

Preheat oven to 350°F (175°C).

In a bowl, whisk together flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.

In a separate bowl, beat softened butter, granulated sugar, and brown sugar until light and fluffy.

Add egg and vanilla extract and continue mixing.

Gradually add dry ingredients and mix until combined.

Folding in Strawberries and Flavor Additions

Fold crushed freeze-dried strawberries, white chocolate chips, and crushed shortbread pieces into the dough.

Mix gently until evenly distributed.

Baking the Cookies to Perfection

Scoop dough onto parchment-lined baking sheets, leaving space between cookies.

Bake for 11–13 minutes until edges become lightly golden.

Allow cookies to cool on the baking sheet for several minutes before transferring to a cooling rack.

Expert Tips for the Best Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

Use freeze-dried strawberries rather than fresh strawberries for stronger flavor and better texture.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Avoid overmixing the dough because it can create dense cookies.

Tips for Soft Cookies and Fresh Strawberry Flavor

Remove cookies when the centers still look slightly soft because they continue baking as they cool.

Creative Cute Cookies To Make Presentation Ideas

Arrange cookies on a dessert tray with fresh strawberries and decorative paper liners for a bakery-style presentation.

Pairing Ideas for Homemade Treats

Serve these cookies with desserts like Fresh Cherry Pie or Triple Berry No-Bake Cheesecake for a complete dessert spread.

Variations of Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

Increase white chocolate chips for extra sweetness and creaminess.

Sprinkle crushed shortbread pieces on top before baking.

How to Store Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

Room Temperature Storage Tips

Store cookies in an airtight container for up to 5 days.

Freezing Instructions

Freeze baked cookies or cookie dough for up to 2 months.

Frequently Asked Questions About Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

Can I Use Frozen Strawberries?

Freeze-dried strawberries work best because frozen berries add extra moisture.

How Do I Keep Cookies Soft?

Store them in a sealed container with a small slice of bread to help maintain softness.

Can I Make the Dough Ahead of Time?

Yes. Refrigerate dough for up to 48 hours before baking.

Final Thoughts on Strawberry Shortcake Cookies

These Strawberry Shortcake Cookies are soft, sweet, and full of delicious berry flavor. Whether you’re looking for different flavored cookies, cookie snacks, or cute cookies to make, this recipe creates a fun dessert everyone will love.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

The Secret to Perfect Strawberry Shortcake Cookies Everyone Loves – See Why


  • Author: Lyndy
  • Total Time: 29 minutes
  • Yield: 18 cookies 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

Strawberry Shortcake Cookies are soft, buttery, and bursting with fresh strawberry flavor in every bite. Inspired by the classic strawberry shortcake dessert, these cookies combine juicy strawberries and white chocolate into a bakery-style treat perfect for summer gatherings and sweet cravings. Based on your uploaded recipe content. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}


Ingredients

Scale
  • Main Ingredients:
  • 2½ cups (315g) all-purpose flour
  • 1 teaspoon baking powder
  • ½ teaspoon baking soda
  • ½ teaspoon salt
  • ¾ cup (170g) unsalted butter, softened
  • 1 cup (200g) granulated sugar
  • 1 large egg
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • Strawberry Mix-ins:
  • 1 cup fresh strawberries, finely diced
  • ½ cup white chocolate chips
  • Optional Add-ins:
  • Lemon zest
  • Crushed vanilla sandwich cookies
  • Cream cheese chips
  • Extra strawberry pieces

Instructions

  1. Prepare the Dough: Preheat oven to 350°F (175°C). Line baking sheets with parchment paper. In a bowl whisk flour, baking powder, baking soda, and salt.
  2. Mix Wet Ingredients: In another bowl beat butter and sugar until light and fluffy. Add egg and vanilla extract and continue mixing.
  3. Combine Ingredients: Gradually add dry ingredients and mix until combined.
  4. Fold in Strawberries: Pat strawberries dry with paper towels and gently fold strawberries and white chocolate chips into dough.
  5. Bake: Scoop dough onto prepared baking sheets leaving space between cookies. Bake for 12–14 minutes until edges are lightly golden and centers remain soft.
  6. Cool & Decorate: Let cookies cool several minutes before transferring to a cooling rack. Drizzle with melted white chocolate if desired.

Notes

  • Pat strawberries dry: Excess moisture may affect texture.
  • Do not overbake: Cookies continue setting after baking.
  • Use a cookie scoop: Creates evenly sized cookies.
  • Storage tip: Refrigerate because fresh strawberries add moisture.
  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 14 minutes
  • Category: Dessert
  • Method: Baked
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 cookie
  • Calories: 185
  • Sugar: 14g
  • Sodium: 90mg
  • Fat: 8g
  • Saturated Fat: 5g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 2g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 26g
  • Fiber: 1g
  • Protein: 2g
  • Cholesterol: 25mg

Keywords: Strawberry Shortcake Cookies, Summer Cookies, Homemade Cookie Treat, Strawberry Cookies, Easy Cookie Recipe

Tags:

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating